Privacy Policy

The Neuromonics website is owned and managed by Neuromonics® Pty Ltd. and Neuromonics Inc. Neuromonics acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with National Privacy Principles and all relevant Australian privacy legislation protecting the rights of individuals (including the Spam Act 2003).

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

We may collect personal information from you when you use this website. This may include your name, address, telephone number and email address, when you knowingly provide us with information when you visit our site, enter into a promotion, participate in a survey, subscribe to our mailing list, or register as a member.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

The main reason we collect personal information through our website is so we can use it to improve our services and our website.

How Do We Use and Disclose Personal Information?

Personal information that you provide to us through our website (including your name, address, telephone number and other information you may provide) may be used and disclosed:

  • to meet the purpose for which it was provided to us, or for closely related purposes that you would reasonably expect; or
  • if we have your consent to use or share the personal information in this way; or
  • if we are required or authorized by law to disclose the information.

You can seek access to, and request correction of, any personal information that Neuromonics holds about you. Any such requests should be made directly by emailing us at info@neuromonics.com.

We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Clickstream Data

Each time you visit our website our server collects some anonymous information, known as clickstream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. The cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A cookie helps us to recognize you when you re-visit our website and to coordinate your access to different pages on the website With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Links to Other Sites

We may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave our website and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Contact Us

Please contact us at info@neuromonics.com; by mail at Neuromonics Inc., 2810 Emrick Blvd., Bethlehem, PA 180120; or call 1-866-606-3876. If you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from us.